Header Background Repeater
77 °f Partly Cloudy
Logo Link
 

Baseball Postseason Awards


Legend

  • American Baseball Coaches of America (ABCA)
  • Association of Division III Independents (AD3I) 
  • College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)
  • National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)
  • North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)
  • Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)
  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA)

2013 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2013 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Trevor Allred****
  • Andrew Bossert***
  • Mark Carlson***
  • Chris Schierhorn***
  • Martin Cronin**
  • Alex Thornton**
  • Joshua Crapps*
  • Matt Farris*
  • Trevor Keele*
  • Sterling Maness*
  • Tug McRoberts*
  • Jake Pierce*
  • Rene Vargas, Jr.*

2013 ABCA/RAWLINGS NCAA DIVISION III ALL-WEST REGION THIRD TEAM

  • Trevor Keele, sophomore, first baseman/pitcher, Edgewood, TX/Edgewood H.S.

2013 SCAC SPRING STUDENT-ATHLETE ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

  • Logan Allred, freshman, catcher, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S.
  • Trevor Allred, senior, third baseman, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S.
  • Nico Caluda, senior, outfielder, New Orleans, LA/Jesuit H.S.
  • Tug McRoberts, freshman, outfielder, Beaumont, TX/Wimberley H.S.
  • Jake Pierce, freshman, catcher, Tuscon, AZ/Mountain View H.S.
  • Alex Thornton, junior, outfielder, Fort Worth, TX/Arlington Heights H.S.

2013 SCAC SPRING ALL-SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM

  • Trevor Allred, senior, third baseman, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S.

2013 SCAC BASEBALL CO-FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

  • Rene Vargas, Jr., freshman, shortstop, San Antonio, TX/Central Catholic H.S.

2013 ALL-SCAC BASEBALL FIRST TEAM

  • Andrew Bossert, junior, first baseman, Friendswood, TX/Friendswood H.S. 
  • Mark Carlson, junior, second baseman, Hawthorn Woods, IL/Home School  
  • Trevor Keele, sophomore, first baseman/pitcher, Edgewood, TX/Edgewood H.S.
  • Alex Thornton, junior, outfielder, Fort Worth, TX/Arlington Heights H.S.
  • Rene Vargas, Jr., freshman, shortstop, San Antonio, TX/Central Catholic H.S.

2013 ALL-SCAC BASEBALL HONORABLE MENTION TEAM

  • Joshua Crapps, freshman, pitcher, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S.
  • Martin Cronin, sophomore, pitcher, The Woodlands, TX/The Woodlands Christian Academy
  • Tug McRoberts, freshman, outfielder, Beaumont, TX/Wimberley H.S.

2013 SCAC ALL-TOURNAMENT BASEBALL TEAM

  • Tug McRoberts, freshman, outfielder, Beaumont, TX/Wimberley H.S.

2013 USCAA HONORABLE MENTION BASEBALL TEAM

  • Andrew Bossert, junior, first baseman, Friendswood, TX/Friendswood H.S. 
  • Trevor Keele, sophomore, first baseman/pitcher, Edgewood, TX/Edgewood H.S.

2013 USCAA NATIONAL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

  • Trevor Allred, senior, third baseman, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S.
  • Nico Caluda, senior, outfielder, New Orleans, LA/Jesuit H.S.

2012 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2012 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Devin Arnold****
  • Michael Schweiss****
  • Brian Shelburne****
  • Trevor Allred***
  • Michael Byers***
  • Nico Caluda***
  • Varea Costello***
  • Adam Farris***
  • Andrew Bossert**
  • Mark Carlson**
  • Chris Schierhorn**
  • Jacob Bruns*
  • Martin Cronin*
  • Jacob Ford*
  • Stephen Hansen*
  • Nolan Kipp*
  • Alex Thornton*
  • Luciano Villanueva*

2012 MVP

  • Varea Costello, senior, catcher, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S.

2012 ABCA/RAWLINGS NCAA DIVISION III ALL-WEST REGION THIRD TEAM

  • Devin Arnold, senior, outfielder, McKinney, TX/McKinney H.S.  

2012 SCAC ALL-SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM 

  • Stephen Hansen, senior, pitcher, Shadow Hills H.S./Verdiago Hills H.S. 

2012 ALL-SCAC BASEBALL TEAM 

  • Devin Arnold, senior, outfielder, McKinney, TX/McKinney H.S.  
  • Nico Caluda, junior, outfielder, New Orleans, LA/Jesuit H.S. 

2012 ALL-SCAC HONORABLE MENTION BASEBALL TEAM 

  • Andrew Bossert, sophomore, first baseman, Friendswood, TX/Friendswood H.S. 
  • Michael Schweiss, senior, pitcher, Parker, CO/Chaparral H.S.  

2012 SCAC ALL-TOURNAMENT BASEBALL TEAM 

  • Mark Carlson, sophomore, second baseman, Hawthorn Woods, IL/Home School  

2012 USCAA NATIONAL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM 

  • Trevor Allred, junior, third baseman, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S. 
  • Nico Caluda, junior, outfielder, New Orleans, LA/Jesuit H.S. 
  • Varea Costello, senior, catcher, Anchorage, Alaska/South Anchorage H.S. 
  • Brian Shelburne, senior, outfielder, Portsmouth, R.I./Portsmouth H.S. 

2012 USCAA HONORABLE MENTION BASEBALL TEAM 

  • Devin Arnold, senior, outfielder, McKinney, TX/McKinney H.S. 
  • Michael Byers, senior, pitcher, Front Royal, VA/Seton Home School 

2012 CoSIDA CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT FIRST TEAM  

  • Nico Caluda, junior, outfielder, New Orleans, LA/Jesuit H.S. 

2011 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2011 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Brian Shelburne***
  • Adam Farris**
  • Nico Caluda**
  • Trevor Allred**
  • Andrew Bossert*
  • Devin Arnold***
  • Mark Carlson*
  • David Rettinger***
  • James Kerin*
  • Delano Ponce**
  • Michael Schweiss***
  • Philip Carkhuff****
  • Andrew Laux*
  • Michael Byers**
  • Chris Schierhorn*
  • Dylan Myers*

2011 Co-MVPs

  • Philip Carkhuff, senior, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
  • Michael Schweiss, junior, pitcher, Parker, CO/Chaparral H.S.

2011 AD3I AWARDS

  • PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
    - Brian Shelburne, senior, center fielder, Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth H.S.
  • COACH OF THE YEAR:
    - Fraser Holmes
  • FIRST TEAM:
    - Brian Shelburne, senior, center fielder, Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth H.S.
    - Philip Carkhuff, senior, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
    - Michael Schweiss, junior, pitcher, Parker, CO/Chaparral H.S.
    - Devin Arnold, senior, outfielder, McKinney, TX/McKinney H.S.
  • SECOND TEAM:
    - Trevor Allred, junior, third baseman, Anchorage, AK/South Anchorage H.S.

2011 USCAA ALL-AMERICANS

  • - Brian Shelburne, senior, center fielder, Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth H.S.
    - Philip Carkhuff, senior, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
    - Michael Schweiss, junior, pitcher, Parker, CO/Chaparral H.S.

2011 USCAA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS

  • - Philip Carkhuff, senior, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
    - Varea Costello, junior, catcher, Anchorage, AK/South Anchorage H.S.

2011 CoSIDA CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT SECOND TEAM

  • Nico Caluda, junior, outfielder, New Orleans, LA/Jesuit H.S.

2011 D3BASEBALL.COM HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICA

  • Michael Schweiss, junior, pitcher, Parker, CO/Chaparral H.S.

2011 NCAA D-III NATIONAL STATISTICAL RANKINGS (FINAL)

  • INDIVIDUAL:
    - Devin Arnold: 34 stolen bases (8th); .87 stolen bases per game (11th)
    - Brian Shelburne: 28 stolen bases (26th); .74 stolen bases per game (29th)
    - David Rettinger: 7 sacrifice flys (7th)
    - Michael Schweiss: 1.03 ERA (3rd); 9 wins (19th); 5.68 hits allowed per nine innings (12th)
  • TEAM:
    - 2.51 stolen bases per game (22nd); 98 stolen bases (27th); 2.9 walks allowed per nine innings (30th)

2010 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2010 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Sean McSheffery***
  • Philip Carkhuff***
  • Brian Shelburne**
  • Devin Arnold**
  • David Rettinger**
  • Michael Schweiss**
  • Varea Costello**
  • Joe Zimmermann*
  • Mchael Byers*
  • Austin Cooper*
  • Adam Farris*
  • Nico Caluda*
  • Trevor Alred*
  • Delano Ponce*
  • Chase Cooper*
  • Marty Lopez*
  • Mike Morrison*
  • Andrew Laux*

2010 MVP

  • Sean McSheffery, senior, second baseman, Woodridge, IL/Downers Grove North

2010 AD3I INDEPENDENTS AWARDS

  • FIRST TEAM:
    - Michael Schweiss, sophomore, pitcher, Parker, CO/Chaparral H.S.
  • SECOND TEAM:
    - Philip Carkhuff, junior, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
    - Brian Shelburne, sophomore, outfielder, Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth H.S.

2010 USCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS

  • - Brian Shelburne, sophomore, outfielder, Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth H.S.
    - Adam Farris, freshman, outfielder, Flower Mound, TX/Liberty Christian H.S.

2010 USCAA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS

  • - Philip Carkhuff, junior, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School

2010 NCAA D-III NATIONAL STATISTICAL RANKINGS (FINAL)

  • INDIVIDUAL:
    Philip Carkhuff: 11.78 strikeouts per nine innings (10th)

2009 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2009 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Tom Fogerty****
  • Sean McSheffery**
  • Zach Atkins**
  • Mike Fattaleh**
  • Clay Evans**
  • Philip Carkhuff**
  • Matt Colston**
  • Brian Shelburne*
  • Gabe Sandersius*
  • David Rettinger*
  • Devin Arnold*
  • Varea Costello*
  • Michael Schweiss*

2009 ABCA DIII ALL-WEST REGION THIRD TEAM

  • - Zach Atkins, junior, first baseman, Grand Prairie, TX/South Grand Praire H.S.
    - Philip Carkhuff, sophomore, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School

2009 AD3I AWARDS

  • PITCHER OF THE YEAR:
    - Philip Carkhuff, sophomore, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
  • FIRST TEAM:
    - Philip Carkhuff, sophomore, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
    Zach Atkins, junior, first baseman, Grand Prairie, TX/South Grand Praire H.S.
  • SECOND TEAM:
    - Tom Fogerty, senior, shortstop, Parker, CO/Ponderosa H.S.
  • THIRD TEAM:
    - Brian Shelburne, freshman, outfielder, Portsmouth, RI/Portsmouth H.S.

2009 NCAA D-III NATIONAL STATISTICAL RANKINGS (FINAL)

  • TEAM:
    Ranked 16 - Hits Allowed Per Nine Innings with 8.78
  • INDIVIDUAL:
    ranked 11 - Zach Atkins - Slugging Percentage with .843
    ranked 13 - Zach Atkins - Home Runs with 13
    Ranked 15 - Zach Atkins - Home Runs Per Game with .35
    Ranked 17 - Gabe Sandersius - Strikeouts with 84
    Ranked 20 - Philip Carkhuff - Victories with 8

2008 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2008 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Tom Fogerty***
  • Chad Violette***
  • Fraser Holmes***
  • Scott Crisp**
  • Kyle Huard*
  • Viron Hackney*
  • Sean McSheffery*
  • Mike Fattaleh*
  • Zach Atkins*
  • Scott Atkins*
  • Joe Packard*
  • Soon Kwang Hong*
  • Philip Carkhuff*
  • Matt Colston*

2008 MVP

  • Tom Fogerty, junior, shortstop, Parker, CO/Ponderosa H.S.

2008 ABCA DIII ALL WEST REGION TEAM SECOND TEAM

  • Tom Fogerty, junior, shortstop, Parker, CO/Ponderosa H.S.

2008 AD3I AWARDS

  • FIRST TEAM:
    Tom Fogerty, junior, shortstop, Parker, CO/Ponderosa H.S.
    Fraser Holmes, senior, catcher, Grand Prairie, TX/Grace Prep Academy
  • SECOND TEAM:
    Scott Crisp, senior, pitcher, Farmers Branch, TX/Lakehill Prep Academy
  • THIRD TEAM:
    Philip Carkhuff, freshman, pitcher, Marietta, GA/The Lovett School
    Viron Hackney, freshman, outfielder, The Woodlands, TX/College Park

2007 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2007 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Chase Violette****
  • Augie Kersting***
  • Jon Seaman***
  • Tom Fogerty**
  • Chad Violette**
  • Fraser Holmes**
  • Nick Webking*
  • Matt O'Neill*
  • Cale Rice*
  • Scott Crisp*
  • Clay Evans*

2007 ABCA DIII ALL-WEST REGION SECOND TEAM

  • Chase Violette, senior, designated hitter, Euless, TX/Trinity H.S.

2007 USCAA ALL-AMERICAN

  • Fraser Holmes, junior, catcher, Grand Prairie, TX/Grace Prep Academy

2007 USCAA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN

  • Fraser Holmes, junior, catcher, Grand Prairie, TX/Grace Prep Academy

2006 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2006 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Coleman Moore****
  • Mike Cave****
  • Blake St. Onge****
  • Chase Violette***
  • Brandon Gowin**
  • Joe White**
  • Thomas Kersting**
  • Fraser Holmes*
  • Ryan Esslinger*
  • Logan Raney*
  • Tom Fogerty*
  • Matt Dakil*
  • Chad Violette*
  • Kyle Martin*
  • Michael West*

2006 USCAA ALL-AMERICANS

  • Fraser Holmes, sophomore, catcher, Grand Prairie, TX/Grace Prep Academy
  • Ryan Esslinger, freshman, outfielder, Irving, TX
  • Michael West, senior, pitcher, Irving, TX

2005 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2005 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Austin Rahn***
  • Mike Cave***
  • Coleman Moore***
  • Blake St. Onge***
  • Matt McGee**
  • Matt Hoelscher**
  • Randy Buddenbohn**
  • Brandon Gowin*
  • Thomas Kersting*
  • Brent McFadden*
  • Donald Wilson*
  • Chase Violette*
  • Brian Ankrum*
  • Wade Ball*
  • John Elwis*
  • Nick Cardy*
  • Joe White*

2005 MVP

  • Austin Rahn, senior

2005 USCAA ALL-AMERICANS

  • Austin Rahn, senior
  • Brandon Gowin,sophomore, infielder, Red Oak, TX
  • Blake St. Onge, junior, shortstop, Jacksonville, OR

2004 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2004 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Brian Spinner****
  • Matt Heinritz****
  • Bobby Houston***
  • Mayan Corioso***
  • Jon Seaman**
  • Jason Saucedo**
  • Austin Rahn**
  • Coleman Moore**
  • Michael Cave**
  • Blake St. Onge**
  • Matthew Hoelscher*
  • Gabe Moreno*
  • Randy Buddenbohn*
  • Kevin Weidlich*
  • Matt McGee*

2004 MVP

  • Brian Spinner, senior, outfielder, St. Louis, MO

2004 ABCA DIII ALL WEST REGION TEAM

  • Brian Spinner, senior, outfielder, St. Louis, MO

2004 USCAA ALL-AMERICANS

  • Brian Spinner, senior, outfielder, St. Louis, MO
  • Maynan Coriso, junior, outfielder

2003 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2003 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Matt Heinritz***
  • Brian Spinner***
  • Adrian Cantu***
  • Bobby Houston**
  • Mayan Corioso**
  • Cole Monreal**
  • Greg Sommers*
  • Austin Rahn*
  • Michael Cave*
  • Coleman Moore*
  • Blake St. Onge*
  • Daniel Gable*
  • Jason Saucedo*
  • John Seaman*
  • Sean McDonald*

2003 USCAA HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS

  • Daniel Gable, freshman, pitcher
  • Jon Seaman, freshman, pitcher
  • Cole Monreal, sophomore, first baseman
  • Matt Heinritz, junior, outfielder
  • Brian Spinner, junior, outfielder