Men's Track & Field Postseason Awards


Legend: 

  • College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)
  • National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)
  • Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)
  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA)
  • U.S Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) 

2019 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2019 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Kevin McGuirk***
  • Isaiah Hayes**
  • Cecilio Huitron**
  • Jacob Fink*
  • Solomon Schroder*
  • Kai Warner*

2019 MVP: 

  • Kevin McGuirk, junior, Front Royal, VA/Seton Home Study 

2019 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Men's Track & Field Team:

  • Kevin McGuirk, junior, Front Royal, VA/Seton Home Study 

2019 All-SCAC Teams:

  • Kevin McGuirk, 400m Hurdles (1st Team), Javelin (3rd Team)

2018 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2018 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Marcos Carmona***
  • Prince Giadolor***
  • John James**
  • Kevin McGuirk**
  • Patrick Andrews*
  • Joseph Boyle*
  • Jonah Costello*
  • Peter Dinh*
  • Logan Fruhwirth*
  • Isaiah Hayes*
  • Cecilio Huitron*
  • Joseph Kilmer*
  • Daniel Layton*
  • Shivram Mishra*
  • Charles Obegolu*

2018 MVP:

  • Kevin McGuirk, junior, Front Royal, VA/Seton Home Study 

2018 SCAC Men's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Patrick Andrews, freshman, Irving, TX/Cistercian Prep
  • Joseph Boyle, freshman, St. Paul, MN/Saint Thomas Academy
  • Jonah Costello, junior, Anchorage, AK/South Anchorage H.S.
  • Logan Fruhwirth, sophomore, Waynesville, OH/Waynesville H.S.
  • Isaiah Hayes, sophomore, Arlington, TX/Lamar H.S.
  • John James, sophomore, Metairie, LA/Jesuit, H.S. 
  • Kevin McGuirk, junior, Front Royal, VA/Seton Home Study
  • Shevram Mishra, sophomore, Jamshedpur, India/D.A.V Public School

2018 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Men's Track & Field Team:

  • Shivam Mishra, sophomore, Jamshedpur, India/D.A.V. Public School

2018 All-SCAC Team:

  • Kevin McGuirk, 4x100m (3rd Team)
  • Charles Obegolu, 4x100m (3rd Team)
  • Patrick Andrews, 4x100m (3rd Team)
  • Prince Giadolor, 4x100m (3rd Team)

2017 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2017 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Jack Grubner****
  • Paulo Salazar****
  • Dominic Del Curto***
  • Tom Pierick***
  • Marcos Carmona**
  • Prince Giadolor**
  • Will McEvoy**
  • John James*
  • Kevin McGuirk*
  • Frank Villanueva*

2017 MVP:

  • Paulo Salazar, senior, Dallas, TX/Jesuit H.S.

2017 SCAC Men's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Dominic Del Curto, junior, Oakdale, CA/Seton Homestudy
  • Peter deTar, junior, Coeur d'Alene, ID/Home School
  • John James, freshman, Metairie, LA/Jesuit, H.S. 
  • Nic Kwan, sophomore, Belton, TX/Holy Trinity H.S. 
  • Kevin McGuirk, sophomore, Front Royal, VA/Seton Home Study
  • Thomas Pierick, senior, Des Moines, IA/Dowling Catholic H.S.
  • Paulo Salazar, senior, Dallas, TX/Jesuit H.S.
  • Frank Villanueva, freshman, Anthem, AZ/Anthem Prep Academy

2017 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Men's Track & Field Team:

  • Kevin McGuirk, sophomore, Front Royal, VA/Seton Home Study

2016 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2016 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Ryan McAnany****
  • Jack Grubner***
  • Paulo Salazar***
  • Javier Secaira***
  • Dominic Del Curto**
  • Barton Holdridge**
  • Tom Pierick**
  • Marcos Carmona*
  • Andrew Ciancone*
  • Prince Giadolor*
  • Jacob Loel*
  • Will McEvoy*
  • Rafael Medina*
  • Caine Mongeau*
  • Vincent Phan*
  • David Weisbruch*

2016 MVP:

  • Ryan McAnany, senior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.

2016 SCAC Men's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Maximilian Allen, sophomore, Oceanside, CA/Jserra Catholic H.S.
  • Andrew Ciancone, freshman, Houston, TX/Clear Brook H.S.
  • Dominic Del Curto, sophomore, Oakdale, CA/Seton Homestudy
  • Barton Holdridge, junior, Fort Worth, TX/Nolan Catholic H.S.
  • Jacob Loel, senior, Phoenix, AZ/Arcadia H.S.
  • Ryan McAnany, senior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.
  • Paulo Salazar, junior, Dallas, TX/Jesuit H.S.
  • Javier Secaira, senior, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep.
  • David Weisbruch, freshman, Temple, TX/Holy Trinity Catholic High School

2016 USTFCCCA All-Region:

  • Prince Giadolor, freshman, 100m, Rockwall, TX/Lake Hill Prep

2016 SCAC Newcomer of the Year:

  • Prince Giadolor, freshman, Rockwall, TX/Lake Hill Prep

2016 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Men's Track and Field Team:

  • Dominic Del Curto, sophomore, Oakdale, CA/Seton Homestudy

2016 All-SCAC Teams:

  • Prince Giadolor, 100m (1st Team), 200m (3rd Team), 4x100m Relay (3rd Team) 
  • Dominic Del Curto, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Barton Holdridge, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Thomas Pierick, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Ryan McAnany, 1500m (3rd Team)

2015 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2015 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Ryan McAnany***
  • Kevin Doherty**
  • Jack Grubner**
  • Paulo Salazar**
  • Dominic DelCurto*
  • Cameron Mitchell*
  • Tom Pierick*

2015 MVP:

  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.

2015 SCAC Men's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Dominic Del Curto, freshman, Oakdale, CA
  • Kevin Doherty, sophomore, Lenexa, KS
  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS
  • Thomas Pierick, sophomore, Des Moines, IA
  • Paulo Salazar, sophomore, Dallas, TX
  • Javier Secaira, junior, Tacoma, WA

2015 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Men's Track and Field Team:

  • Paulo Salazar, sophomore, Dallas, TX

2015 All-SCAC Team: 

  • Ryan McAnany, 1500m (3rd Team)

2014 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2014 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Aaron Kim**
  • Ryan McAnany**
  • Dylan Myers**
  • Javier Secaira**
  • Austin Strain**
  • Zach Zendt**
  • Ben Demary*
  • Nick Dodson*
  • Kevin Doherty*
  • Barton Holdridge*
  • Gabriel Marasigan*
  • Paulo Salazar*

2013-14 University of Dallas Scholar-Athlete of the Year:

  • Aaron French

2014 SCAC Men's Track & Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Kevin Doherty
  • Barton Holdridge
  • Patrick McAnany 
  • Javier Secaira

2014 SCAC Character & Community Male Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Nick Hedlesky

2014 All-SCAC Men's Track & Field Team:

  • Kevin Doherty, 3k Steeplechase (3rd Team)
  • Barton Holdridge, 800m (3rd Team), 4x100m Relay (2nd Team), 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Ryan McAnany, 1500m (2nd Team), 4x100m Relay (2nd Team), 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Dylan Myers, 4x100m Relay (2nd Team), 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Javier Secaira, 10k Run (3rd Team)
  • Luciano Villanueva, 4x100m Relay (2nd Team), 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)

2013 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2013 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Clinton Heyer**
  • Will Remmes**
  • Matt Barber**
  • Will Chavey*
  • Aaron French*
  • Jack Grubner*
  • Garrett Gustafson*
  • Aaron Kim*
  • Ryan McAnany*
  • Matt Mayor*
  • Dylan Myers*
  • Javier Secaira*
  • Chris Stone*
  • Austin Strain*
  • Zach Zendt*

2012-13 University of Dallas Scholar-Athlete of the Year:

  • Aaron French

2013 SCAC Men's Track & Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Matt Barber
  • Will Chavey
  • Aaron French
  • Nick Hedlesky
  • Clinton Heyer
  • Ryan McAnany
  • Will Remmes
  • Javier Secaira

2013 SCAC Men's Track & Field Spring All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Jack Grubner

2013 All-SCAC Men's Track & Field Team:

  • Matt Barber, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team), 4x400m Relay (3rd Team), 200m Dash (2nd Team), 400m Dash (2nd Team)
  • Tanner Bruffey, High Jump (3rd Team)
  • Will Chavey, Discus Throw (3rd Team)
  • Garrett Gustafson, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team), Javelin Throw (2nd Team)
  • Clinton Heyer, 4x400m Relay (3rd Team), 800m Run (3rd Team)
  • Dylan Myers, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Matt Mayor, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team), Javelin Throw (3rd Team)
  • Ryan McAnany, 4x400m Relay (3rd Team), 1500m Race (3rd Team)
  • Will Remmes, 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)

2012 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2012 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Jarred Priester****
  • Matt Barber*
  • Chibuzor Ejiaga*
  • Jeremy Hall*
  • Clinton Heyer*
  • Michael Klem*
  • Anthony Liberto*
  • Will Remmes*

2012 SCAC Men's Track & Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Michael Klem
  • Will Remmes

2012 All-SCAC Men's Track & Field Team:

  • Matt Barber, 200m Dash (3rd Team), 400m Dash (3rd Team)

2011 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2011 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Jarred Priester***

2010 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2010 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Greg Pivarunas***
  • Matt Spenla***
  • Jarred Priester**
  • Alex Bukaty*
  • Matt Mayor*

2010 MVPs:

  • Greg Pivarunas, junior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S.

2009 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2009 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Greg Pivarunas**
  • Matt Spenla**
  • Josh McGehee*
  • J.P. Mulhern*
  • Jarred Priester*
  • Michael Falconer*
  • Louis Song*
  • Blaise DuFrain*
  • Jordan Scott*

2009 MVP:

  • Greg Pivarunas, junior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S.

2009 CoSIDA Men's Track & Field Academic All-American All-District First Team: 

  • Greg Pivarunas, junior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S.

2008 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2008 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Luke Dixon*
  • Greg Spenla*
  • Matt Spenla*
  • Michael Werley*

2007 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2007 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Cory Grant*
  • Maurice Jones*
  • Greg Pivarunas*
  • Garrett Yuen*

2006 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2006 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • N/A

2005 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2005 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • John Hall**
  • Paul Bayer*
  • Greg Hall*
  • Ed Hardy*

2004 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2004 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Chris Alexander***
  • Damien Gaffney***
  • Adam Todd**
  • James Waltenburg**
  • Byron Davis*
  • John Hall*
  • Dave Heekin*

2004 MVP:

  • Adam Todd

2004 USCAA Men's Track & Field All-American Team:

  • Adam Todd, sprints, multi-events

2003 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2003 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Matt Foerster*
  • Chad Potts*
  • Adam Todd*
  • Michael Traylor*

2003 USCAA Men's Track & Field All-American Team: 

  • Adam Todd, jumps

2002 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2002 USCAA Academic All-American Team:

  • James Waltenburg
  • Nick Heyne
  • Chris Alexander

2002 USCAA Track & Field All-Americans:

  • Nick Heyne, sprints
  • Dan Lively, throws
  • Sam Meier, throws