Men's Cross Country Postseason Awards


Legend

  • American Southwest Conference (ASC)
  • Association of Division III Independents (AD3I)
  • College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)
  • National Collegiate Athletic Assocation (NCAA)
  • North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC)
  • St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SLIAC)
  • Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)
  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA) 
  • United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA)

2018 POSTSEASON AWARDS

 2018 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)
  • Andrew Maal***
  • Elijah Depew**
  • Peter Hedlesky**
  • John James**
  • Joseph Kilmer**
  • Gabe Vazquez**
  • Ty Moran*
  • Gabe Volpe*

2018 MVP:

  • Joseph Kilmer, sophomore, Rockville, MD/The Heights

2018 SCAC Men's Cross Country Fall All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Nicholas Wallisch, Sophomore, St. Paul, MN/Saint Agnes H.S.

2018 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic Team:

  • Elijah Depew, sophomore, Grove City, PA/Home School
  • Peter Hedlesky, sophomore, Florissant, MO/St. Louis Priory
  • John James, junior, Metairie, LA/Jesuit H.S.
  • Gabe Vazquez, sophomore, Clive, IA/Seton Home Study School

2017 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2017 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Peter deTar***
  • Andrew Maal**
  • Maximilian Wilson**
  • Joseph Boyle*
  • Elijah Depew*
  • Peter Dinh*
  • Peter Hedlesky*
  • Joseph Kilmer*
  • James Klatt*
  • Gabe Vazquez*
2017 MVP:
  • Peter deTar, senior, Coeur d'Alene, ID/Home School 

2017 SCAC Men’s Cross Country Fall Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll

  • Joseph Boyle, freshman, St. Paul, MN/Saint Thomas Academy
  • Elijah Depew, freshman, Grove City, PA/Home School
  • Peter deTar, senior, Coeur d’Alene, ID/Home School
  • Peter Hedlesky, freshman, Florissant, MO/St. Louis Priory
  • Andrew Maal, sophomore, Pueblo West, CO/Saint Mary’s H.S.
  • Gabe Vazquez, freshman, Clive, IA/Seton Home Study School
  • Maximilian Wilson, junior, Houston, TX/Home School

2017 SCAC Men's Cross Country Fall All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Andrew Maal, sophomore, Pueblo West, CO/Saint Mary's H.S.
2017 USCAA All-Academic Team:
  • Maximilian Wilson, junior, Houston, TX/Home School 

2016 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2016 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Matt Klem****
  • Peter deTar**
  • Thomas Hogan*
  • John James*
  • Andrew Maal*
  • John McHugh*
  • Andrew Mitch*
  • Maximilian Wilson*

2016 MVP:

  • Thomas Hogan, sophomore, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis University H.S.

2016 SCAC Men's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Peter deTar, junior, Coeur d'Alene, ID/Home School 
  • Thomas Hogan, sophomore, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis University H.S.
  • John James, freshman, Metairie, LA/Jesuit H.S.
  • Matt Klem, senior, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S.
  • Andrew Mitch, freshman, Toronto, OH/Ohio Virtual Academy 
  • Maximilian Wilson, sophomore, Houston, TX/Home School

2016 SCAC Men's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Thomas Hogan, sophomore, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis University H.S.

2016 SCAC Character and Community Male Student-Athlete of the Week: 

  • Peter deTar, junior, Coeur d'Alene, ID/Home School 

2016 All-SCAC Second Team:

  • Thomas Hogan, sophomore, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis University H.S.

2016 USCAA All-American Second Team:

  • Thomas Hogan, sophomore, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis University H.S.

2015 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2015 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Jack Grubner****
  • Ryan McAnany***
  • Matt Klem***
  • Javier Secaira***
  • Peter deTar*
  • Rafael Medina*
  • Cane Mongeau*

2015 MVP:

  • Javier Secaira, senior, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep.

2015 SCAC Men's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Peter deTar, sophomore, Coeur d'Alene, ID/Home School 
  • Matt Klem, junior, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S.
  • Ryan McAnany, senior, Kansas City, KA/Rockhurst H.S.
  • Javier Secaira, senior, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep.

2015 SCAC Men's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Peter deTar, sophomore, Coeur d'Alene, ID/Home School

2015 SCAC Character and Community Male Student-Athlete of the Week: 

  • Jack Grubner, senior, Needham, MA/Catholic Memorial H.S.

2015 All-SCAC First Team:

  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.

2014 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2014 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Aaron French****
  • Jack Grubner***
  • Zach Zendt***
  • Ryan McAnany**
  • Matt Klem**
  • Javier Secaira**
  • Gabriel Marasigan**

2014 MVP:

  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.

2014 SCAC Men's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Aaron French, senior, Siren, WI/Seton Home School
  • Michael Klem, sophomore, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S.
  • Gabriel Marasigan, sophomore, Orange County, CA/Rancho Santa Margarita H.S.
  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.
  • Javier Secaira, junior, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep.

2014 U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Association (USTFCCCA) Division III Scholar Team:

  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.

2014 SCAC Men's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship: 

  • Javier Secaira, junior, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep.

2014 All-SCAC Men's Cross Country Team:

  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS/Rockhurst H.S.

2014 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic Team:

  • Aaron French, senior, Siren, WI/Seton Home School 
  • Ryan McAnany, junior, Kansas City, KS / Rockhurst H.S
  • Michael Klem, senior, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S.
  • Javier Secaira, junior, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep.

2013 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2013 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Aaron French***
  • Hunter Johnson***
  • Michael Klem***
  • Jack Grubner**
  • Nick Hedlesky**
  • Zach Zendt**
  • Will Alexander*
  • Kevin Doherty*
  • Matt Klem*
  • Gabriel Marasigan* 

2013: SCAC Men's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll 

  • Kevin Doherty, freshman, Lenexa, KS/Rockhurst H.S.
  • Aaron French, junior, Siren, WI/Seton Home School
  • Nick Hedlesky, senior, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis Priory School
  • Hunter Johnson, junior, Vicksburg, MS/St. Aloyisius H.S.
  • Matt Klem, freshman, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S.
  • Michael Klem, junior, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S. 

2014 SCAC Spring Character & Community Male Student-Athlete of the Week:

  • Nick Hedlesky, senior, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis Priory School

2013 All-SCAC Men's Cross Country Team:

  • Gabriel Marasigan, freshman, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA/Rancho Santa Margarita H.S. 

2013 SCAC Men's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team: 

  • Hunter Johnson, junior, Vicksburg, MS/St. Aloyisius H.S. 

2013 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic Team:

  • Aaron French, junior, Siren, WI/Seton Home School 

2013-14 University of Dallas Scholar-Athlete of the Year:

  • Aaron French, junior, Siren, WI/Seton Home School

2012 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2012 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Clinton Heyer***
  • Aaron French**
  • Hunter Johnson**
  • Michael Klem**
  • Matt Barber*
  • Jack Grubner*
  • Michael Hayes*
  • Nick Hedlesky*
  • Ryan McAnany*
  • Javier Secaira*
  • Chris Zendt* 

2012 MVP:

  • Ryan McAnany, freshman, Lake Quivira, KS/Rockhurst H.S. 

2012 SCAC Men's Cross Country Fall Academic Honor Roll: 

  • Aaron French, sophmore, Siren, WI/Seton Home School
  • Nick Hedlesky, junior, St. Louis, MO/St. Louis Priory School
  • Clinton Heyer, senior, Waterford, WI/Waterford Union H.S.
  • Hunter Johnson, sophomore, Vicksburg, MS/St. Aloyisius H.S.
  • Michael Klem, sophomore, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S.
  • Ryan McAnany, freshman, Lake Quivira, KS/Rockhurst H.S.
  • Javier Secaira, freshman, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep. 

2012 All-SCAC Men's Cross Country Team: 

  • Ryan McAnany, freshman, Lake Quivira, KS/Rockhurst H.S. 

2012 SCAC Men's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Javier Secaira, freshman, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep. 

2012 USCAA Men's Cross Country All-Academic Team:

  • Aaron French, sophmore, Siren, WI/Seton Home School
  • Hunter Johnson, sophomore, Vicksburg, MS/St. Aloyisius H.S.
  • Michael Klem, sophomore, Livermore, CA/Granada H.S. 

2012 USCAA Men's Cross Country All-American Second Team: 

  • Ryan McAnany, freshman, Lake Quivira, KS/Rockhurst H.S.
  • Javier Secaira, freshman, Tacoma, WA/Bellarmine Prep. 

2012-13 University of Dallas Scholar-Athlete of the Year:

  • Aaron French, junior, Siren, WI/Seton Home School

2011 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2011 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Alex Bukaty***
  • Clinton Heyer**
  • Aaron French*
  • Hunter Johnson*
  • Peter Kennedy*
  • Michael Klem*
  • Cody Wooten*
  • Phillip Wozniak* 

2011 MVP: 

  • Clinton Heyer, junior, Waterford, WI/Waterford Union H.S.  

2011 SCAC Men's Cross Country All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Clinton Heyer, junior, Waterford, WI/Waterford Union H.S.

2010 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2010 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Billy Gibula***
  • Alex Bukaty**
  • Juan Mata*
  • John Norton*
  • Clement O'Reilly* 

2010 MVP:

  • Billy Gibula, senior, Richmond, TX/Strake Jesuit College Prep. 

2010 SLIAC Men's Cross Country Fall All-Academic Team:

  • Billy Gibula, senior, Richmond, TX/Strake Jesuit College Prep. 

2010 SLIAC Men's Cross Country Fall All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Billy Gibula, senior, Richmond, TX/Strake Jesuit College Prep.

2009 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2009 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned) 

  • Greg Pivarunas****
  • Alex Bukaty*
  • Billy Gibula*
  • Clinton Heyer*
  • Andrew Natali*
  • Paul Sampson* 

2009 MVP: 

  • Greg Pivarunas, senior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S. 

2009 AD3I Men's Cross Country Second Team: 

  • Greg Pivarunas, senior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S.

2009 NEAC Men's Cross Country All-Conference 

First Team:  

  • Greg Pivarunas, senior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S. 

Second Team:  

  • Alex Bukaty, freshman, New Orleans, LA/Jesuit H.S. 

2008 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2008 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned) 

  • Greg Pivarunas***
  • Cale Cummings*
  • Noel Lewis*
  • Joe Lynne*
  • Josh McGehee*
  • Jordan Scott* 

2008 MVP: 

  • Greg Pivarunas, junior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S. 

2008 NEAC Men's Cross Country: 

First Team:

  • Greg Pivarunus, junior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S. 

Third Team:  

  • Michael Falconer, freshman, Portland, OR/Portland Waldorf H.S.
  • Noel Lewis, Grantsburg, WI/Seton Home School 

2008 AD3I Men's Cross Country Second Team: 

  • Greg Pivarunas, junior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S.
  • Joseph Lynne, sophomore, Staunton, VA/Guardian Angel Regional Catholic School 

2008-09 CoSIDA First Team All-District Academic All-American Team: 

  • Greg Pivarunus, junior, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S.

2007 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2007 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Greg Pivarunas**
  • Luke Dixon*
  • Matt Spenla*
  • Michael Werley* 

2007 AD3I Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention:

  • Greg Pivarunas, sophomore, Elma, NY/St. Francis H.S.

2006 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2006 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned) 

  • Andre Bagur**
  • Mark Landreau*
  • Reed Onken*
  • Gregory Pivarunas*
  • Garrett Yuen* 

2006 Co-MVPs: 

  • Mark Landreau, senior, Alexandria, LA
  • Glencora Cowan, senior, Baton Rouge, LA 

2006 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic Team: 

  • Mark Landreau, senior, Alexandria, LA
  • Glencora Cowan, senior, Baton Rouge, LA 

2006 AD3I Men's Cross Country: 

First Team: 

  • Mark Landreau, senior, Alexandria, LA 

Honorable Mention: 

  • Greg Pivarunas, freshman, Elma, NY
  • Glencora Cowan, senior, Baton Rouge, LA

2005 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2005 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned) 

  • Jimmy Bell*
  • Byron Davis**
  • Kris Kelley*
  • John Rhodes*
  • John Sercer* 

2005 AD3I Men's Cross Country Honorable Mention: 

  • Byron Davis, junior, Georgetown, TX/Georgetown H.S.
  • Hayden Lindsey, freshman, Dallas, TX/Jesuit H.S.

2004 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2004 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned) 

  • Bryan Esposito***
  • Phil Blaxton**
  • Adam Cherry**
  • Greg Abide*
  • Andre Bagur*
  • Sean Cusak*
  • Felix Romero*

2004 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic Team: 

  • Bryan Esposito, junior, Omaha, NE 

2003 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2003 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned)

  • Chris Alexander****
  • Bryan Esposito**
  • Dan Gordon**
  • Matt Alexander*
  • Peter Ascik*
  • Paul Bayer*
  • Patrick Callahan*
  • Adam Cherry*
  • Byron Davis*
  • Zach Keith*
  • Scott Laverick*
  • Clement Pikner* 

2003 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic Team: 

  • Chris Alexander, senior, Tyler, TX
  • Bryan Esposito, junior, Omaha, NE 

2003 USCAA Men's Cross Country All-American Team: 

  • Byron Davis, freshman, Georgetown, TX

2002 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2002 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned) 

  • Eduardo Siller****
  • Chris Alexander***
  • Nick Heyne**
  • Joe Landreneau**
  • Jose Arvizu*
  • Phillip Blaxton*
  • Bryan Esposito*
  • Dan Gordon*
  • David Timmler* 

2002 USCAA Men's Cross Country National All-Academic Team: 

  • Chris Alexander, junior, Tyler, TX
  • Nick Heyne, senior, Southlake, TX
  • David Timmler, senior, South Bend, IN

2001 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2001 USCAA Academic All-American:

  • Nick Heyne, junior, Southlake, TX

2000 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2000 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Eduardo Siller, sophomore, San Antonio, TX 

1999 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1999 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Jimmy Stocks, sophomore, Tyler, TX

1998 POSTSEASON AWARDS

N/A


1997 POSTSEASON AWARDS

1997 ASC All-Academic Team:

  • Corey Collard, senior, Parker, TX
  • Bill Lagor, sophomore, Tampa, FL
  • Jim Motes, senior, Plainville, CT