Women's Track & Field Postseason Awards


Legend:

  • College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)
  • National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)
  • Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference (SCAC)
  • United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA) 

2018 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2018 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Grace Conti****
  • Diana Hassink**
  • Mary Korth**
  • Shelby Waldron**
  • Anna Brunk*
  • Emma Callahan*
  • Amy Foote*
  • Hannah Green*
  • Panda Green*
  • Clare Hernandez*
  • Alondra Hurtado*
  • Jules Oliveti*
  • Helen Onyenso*
  • Nicole Zurita*

2018 MVP:

  • Diana Hassink, senior, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelley H.S.

2018 SCAC Women's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Emma Kate Callahan, freshman, Overland Park, KS/St. Teresa's Academy
  • Grace Conti, senior, Boxford, MA/Central Catholic H.S.
  • Hannah Green, freshman, Mission Viejo, CA/Santa Margarita H.S.

2018 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Women's Track & Field Team:

  • Amy Foote, Freshman, Saint Paul, MN/St. Agnes H.S.

2018 All-SCAC Teams:

  • Diana Hassink, Shot Put (1st Team)
  • Hannah Green, Pole Vault (2nd Team)

2017 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2017 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Katie McIntyre****
  • Katie Spellmeyer****
  • Grace Conti***
  • Clare Basil**
  • Allison Federer**
  • Rose Forget**
  • Ellen Jennings**
  • Caroline Schemel**
  • Audrey Zohorsky**
  • Diana Hassink*
  • Mary Korth*
  • Julia Ringel*
  • Shelby Waldron*

2017 MVP:

  • Katie McIntyre

2017 SCAC Women's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Clare Basil, sophomore, Arnold, MD/Mt. de Sales Academy 
  • Grace Conti, junior, Boxford, MA/Central Catholic H.S.
  • Vanessa Dimpka, freshman, Port-Harcourt, Nigeria/Charles Dale Memorial International School
  • Maggie Dombrowski, senior, Concord, CA/Clayton Valley H.S.
  • Allison Federer, junior, St. Louis, MO/Villa Duchesne
  • Diana Hassink, junior, Tulsa, OK/Bishop Kelley H.S.
  • Ellen Jennings, junior, New Canaan, CT/ The Montfort Academy
  • Cora Keil, senior, LaCrosse, WI/Providence Academy
  • Mary Korth, freshman, McKinney, TX/Prosper H.S.
  • Katie McIntyre, senior, Sparta, NJ/Pope John XXIII
  • Julia Ringel, junior, Kansas City, MO/Saint Pius X H.S.  
  • Katie Spellmeyer, senior, Chesterfield, MO/Cor Jesu Academy

2017 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Women's Track & Field Team:

  • Grace Conti, junior, Boxford, MA/Central Catholic H.S.

2017 All-SCAC Team:

  • Diana Hassink, Shot Put (2nd Team)

2016 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2016 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Katie McIntyre***
  • Katie Spellmeyer***
  • Grace Conti**
  • Clare Basil*
  • Maggie Dombrowski*
  • Allison Federer*
  • Rose Forget*
  • Mari Herrera*
  • Bridget Kennedy*
  • Ellen Jennings*
  • Cora Keil*
  • Simone Loel*
  • Natalie Martinez*
  • Ashley Perez*
  • Meghan Rearden*
  • Caroline Schemel*
  • Audrey Zohorsky*

2016 MVP: 

  • Katie McIntyre, junior, Sparta, NJ/Pope John XXIII

2016 SCAC Women's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Clare Basil, freshman, Arnold, MD/Mt. de Sales Academy 
  • Grace Conti, sophomore, Boxford, MA/Central Catholic H.S.
  • Allison Federer, sophomore, St. Louis, MO/Villa Duchesne
  • Ellen Jennings, sophomore, New Canaan, CT/ The Montfort Academy
  • Cora Keil, junior, LaCrosse, WI/Providence Academy
  • Bridget Kennedy, freshman, San Antonio, TX/Atonement H.S.
  • Simone Loel, freshman, Phoenix, AZ/Mother of Divine Grace
  • Natalie Martinez, sophomore, Plainfield, IL/The Willows Academy 
  • Katie McIntyre, junior, Sparta, NJ/Pope John XXIII
  • Meghan Rearden, freshman, Knoxville, TN/Knoxville Catholic H.S.
  • Caroline Schemel, freshman, Greencastle, PA/Greencastle-Antrim H.S.
  • Katie Spellmeyer, junior, Chesterfield, MO/Cor Jesu Academy

2016 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Women's Track & Field Team:

  • Katie Spellmeyer, junior, Chesterfield, MO/Cor Jesu Academy

2016 All-SCAC Team:

  • Katie McIntyre, 400m (3rd Team)

2015 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2015 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Michelle DeRoche****
  • Colleen Slattery****
  • Emma Polefko***
  • Sarah Valdovinos***
  • Lizzie Depew**
  • Katie McIntyre**
  • Danielle Pajak**
  • Katie Spellmeyer**
  • Amy Sullivan**
  • Grace Conti*
  • Ruth Fritz*
  • Natalie Martinez*
  • Angela Moore*
  • Clare Myers*

2015 MVP: 

  • Ruth Fritz, junior, Boise, ID/Ambrose H.S.
2015 SCAC Women's Track and Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:
  • Lizzie Depew, sophomore, Grove City, PA/Grove City H.S.
  • Michelle DeRoche, senior, Lemont, IL/Immaculate Conception Academy
  • Ruth Fritz, junior, Boise, ID/Ambrose H.S.
  • Elizabeth Hinchley, junior, Magnolia, TX/ Magnolia West H.S.
  • Ellen Jennings, freshman, New Canaan, CT/ The Montfort Academy
  • Katie McIntyre, sophomore, Sparta, NJ/Pope John XXIII
  • Eva McLaurin, freshman, Charleston, SC/Home School
  • Angela Moore, freshman, Austin, TX/Mother of Divine Grace School 
  • Clare Myers, senior, Grosse Pointe, MI/St. John Neumann H.S.
  • Helen Onyenso, freshman, Oak Park, IL/River Forest H.S.
  • Danielle pajak, senior, pagosa Springs, CO/Pagosa Springs H.S.
  • Emma Polekfko, junior, Cypress, TX/Cy Woods H.S.
  • Colleen Slattery, senior, Middle Ridge, WI/Cashton H.S.
  • Katie Spellmeyer, sophomore, Chesterfield, MO/Cor Jesu Academy

2015 SCAC All-Sportsmanship Women's Track and Field Team:

  • Lizzie Depew, sophomore, Grove City, PA/Grove City H.S.

2015 All-SCAC Women's Track and Field Teams:

  • Michelle DeRoche, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Amy Sullivan, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Katie McIntyre, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Helen Onyenso, 4x100m Relay (3rd Team)

2014 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2014 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Michelle DeRoche***
  • Colleen Slattery***
  • Emma Polefko**
  • Sarah Valdovinos**
  • Lizzie Depew*
  • Lauren Green*
  • Elizabeth Herrera*
  • Katie McIntyre*
  • Danielle Pajak*
  • Katie Spellmeyer*
  • Taylor Suggs*
  • Amy Sullivan*
  • Rachel Sullivan*

2014 SCAC Women's Track & Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Elizabeth Depew
  • Michelle DeRoche
  • Elizabeth Herrera
  • Katie McIntyre
  • Clare Myers
  • Danielle Pajak
  • Emma Polefko
  • Crystal Purcell
  • Collen Slattery
  • Katie Spellmeyer
  • Taylor Suggs
  • Rachel Sullivan

2014 SCAC Women's Track & Field Newcomer-of-the-Year: 

  • Katie McIntyre, freshman, Sparta, NJ/Pope John XXIII

2014 All-SCAC Women's Track & Field Teams:

  • Katie McIntyre, 4x400m Relay (3rd Team), 400m Dash (2nd Team)
  • Danielle Pajak, 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Colleen Slattery, 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)
  • Amy Sullivan, 4x400m Relay (3rd Team)

2013 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2013 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Michelle DeRoche**
  • Katie Hand**
  • Colleen Slattery**
  • Rebecca Basler*
  • Antonella Escarfullery*
  • Elizabeth Hinchley*
  • Mary Jones*
  • Stephanie Jung*
  • Emma Polefko*
  • Sarah Valdovinos*
  • Katie Wisowaty*

2013 SCAC Women's Track & Field Spring Student-Athlete Academic Honor Roll:

  • Michelle DeRoche
  • Elizabeth Hinchley
  • Mary Jones
  • Stephanie Jung
  • Emma Polefko
  • Colleen Slattery
  • Sarah Valdovinos
  • Katherine Wisowaty

2013 SCAC Women's Track & Field Co-Coach of the Year:

  • Matt Buchhorn

2013 SCAC Women's Track & Field Spring All-Sportsmanship Team:

  • Emma Polefko

2013 All-SCAC Women's Track & Field Team:

  • Rebecca Basler, 4x100m Relay (2nd Team)
  • Michelle DeRoche, 4x100m Relay (2nd Team)
  • Antonella Escarfullery, High Jump (2nd Team), Triple Jump (2nd Team)
  • Colleen Slattery, Triple Jump (3rd Team)
  • Sarah Valdovinos, 4x100m Relay (2nd Team)
  • Katie Wisowaty, 4x100m Relay (2nd Team)

2012 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2012 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Michelle DeRoche*
  • Katie Hand*
  • Clare Myers*
  • Colleen Slattery*

2011 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2011 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • N/A

2010 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2010 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Patricia Russo**
  • Kelly Jones*
  • Megan Deras*
  • Christina Kurt*

2010 MVP:

  • Megan Deras, freshman, Omaha, NE/Duchesne Academy

2009 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2009 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Angela Cuba**
  • Patricia Russo*
  • Annie Dougherty*
  • Heather Capozzella*
  • Rachel Yuengert*
  • Catherine Sercer*
  • Melea Shimkus*
  • Teresa Tesoriero*

2009 CoSIDA Women's Track & Field First Team Academic All-American All-District:

  • Angela Cuba, junior, Holliday, TX/Holliday H.S.

2008 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2008 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Mary Alzheimer*
  • Alie Wood*
  • Kristen Munson*
  • Aurora Torres*

2007 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2007 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Angela Cuba*

2006 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2006 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Karla Salerno*
  • Scarlett Walls*
  • Taryn Hames**

2005 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2005 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Kristin Gilles*

2004 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2004 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Jodi Schwartz**
  • Bridget Sercer**
  • Elena Yates**
  • Sarah Dekany*
  • Mary Anne Estacio*
  • Taryn Hames*
  • Janie Heim*
  • Elizabeth Hoelkinger*
  • Marta Lopuzszynski*
  • Mary Sweeney*
  • Amy Turner*

2004 MVP:

  • Bridget Sercer

2004 USCAA Women's Track & Field All-American Team:

  • Taryn Hames, throws
  • Bridget Sercer,sprints, jumps, multi-events
  • Elena Yates, distance

2003 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2003 LETTERWINNERS (* denotes letters earned):

  • Bridget Sercer*
  • Jodi Schwartz*
  • Eileen Rakowitz*
  • Elena Yates*
  • Kristy Ciuba*
  • Jennifer Hoitsma*

2003 MVP:

  • Bridget Sercer

2003 USCAA Women's Track & Field All-Americans:

  • Bridget Sercer, sprints, jumps
  • Elena Yates, distance

2002 POSTSEASON AWARDS

2002 USCAA Women's Track & Field All-Americans:
  • Beth Pearson-Meier
  • Julie Hendricks, throws

Grace Conti 2l 

Mari Herrera 1l

Katie McIntyre 3l

Clare Basil 1l

Bridget Kennedy 1l

Ellen Jennings 1l

Cora Keil 1l

Audrey Zohorsky 1l

Rose Forget 1l

Ashley Perez 1l

Simone Loel 1l

Allison Federer 1l

Meghan Rearden 1l

Maggie Dombrowski 1l

Natalie Martinez 1l

Caroline Schemel 1l

Katie Spellmeyer 3l